Ingredients: Grapeseed Oil (Virgin Organic), Hemp Seed Oil (Virgin Organic), Evening Primrose Oil (Virgin Organic), Pomegranite Seed Oil (Virgin Organic), Maclura pomifera seed oil, Frankincense oil
Maclura Pomifera Seed Oil
Scientific publications have shown that Pomifera Extract contains super antioxidants, potent anti-inflammatory, and useful antifungal agents – making it an ideal botanical extract that delivers cosmeceutical benefits to the hair and scalp. Rich in folklore dating back to early Native American culture, the extract of Maclura Pomifera (Osage Orange) was used for centuries as a botanical source for treating medical ailments. The seeds were also used as a nutritional source of amino acids, proteins, carbohydrates, essential fatty acids and lipids. We have used this product in Allermac, Yeast-Ease, Paragen, and Pomifitrin, as well as the active ingredient Pomiferin for at least 20 years now, because we understand the powerful properties of the plant. If you were to buy a half ounce of this oil pure it would be $199.00 per ounce, so we added a few extra powerful ingredients to the Maclura Pomifera.
Grape Seed Oil
Grape Seed Oil in itself has many medicinal properties, such as the following: Studies suggest that Grape Seed Oil and its extract constitute anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-histamine, anti-aging, anti-allergic, antimicrobial, and adaptogenic activity. Therefore, it has been beneficial in the treatment of a number of health issues which include: arthritis, edema, dermatitis, acne, wrinkles, dry and itchy skin, age spots, sun burns, chapped lips, wounds, bruising, stretch marks, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, chronic venous insufficiency, premature aging, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), weight loss, stress, dandruff, hair loss, warts, cardiovascular diseases especially atherosclerosis, hypertension, high cholesterol levels, diabetes, visual impairment, cataract, and macular degeneration. Studies also suggest that its free radical scavenging activity may strengthen the immune system and reduce the risk of developing cancer.
Hemp Seed Oil:
Hemp seeds are rich in healthy fats and essential fatty acids. They are also a great protein source and contain high amounts of vitamin E, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, magnesium, sulfur, calcium, iron and zinc. Hemp seeds are rich in healthy fats. They have a 3:1 ratio of omega-6 to omega-3, which may benefit skin diseases. In some cases, this may provide relief from eczema and its uncomfortable symptoms.
Sources: Hempseed as a nutritional resource: An overview by J. C. Callaway; Nutritive quality of romanian hemp varieties (Cannabis sativa L.) with special focus on oil and metal contents of seeds by Mihoc M, Pop G, Alexa E, Radulov I; Efficacy of dietary hempseed oil in patients with atopic dermatitis by Callaway J, Schwab U, Harvima I, Halonen P, Mykkänen O, Hyvönen P, Järvinen T; Plants used to treat skin diseases by Tabassum, Hamdani. 6 Evidence-Based Health Benefits of Hemp Seeds by Adda Bjarnadottir, MS
Pomegranate Seed Oil
Pomegranate seed oil stimulates “keratinocytes,”major cells found in the outer layer of the skin. This helps to reverse skin damage, revive skin and reveal a more youthful appearance.
Fights Against Free Radicals:
Pomegranate seed oil contains a unique polyunsaturated oil called “punicic acid”, an omega 5 fatty acid, which has strong anti-inflammatory properties. The oil fends off free radicals to keep skin ageing at bay. It also provides protection against sun damage. A study concluded that pomegranate seed oil significantly decreased the occurrence of skin cancer in mice exposed to cancer- causing chemicals.
Perfect for All Skin Types:
Like most essential oil, pomegranate seed oil penetrates deeply into the skin, creating lasting and healthy moisture. The oil absorbs deeply into the skin without leaving any greasy residue behind. The oil is perfect for all skin types, including oily and acne prone skin. The oil is used in products meant for oily skin, to control acne breakout, reduce scarring and soothe minor irritation.
Pomegranate seed oil provides a soothing and hydrating relief to people suffering from eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. The anti-inflammatory properties of the oil calm irritation and redness of the skin. It also heals the wounds and restores skin health. It helps channel nutrient directly into the cell, accelerating the process of cellular regeneration and rejuvenation.
Improves Skin Texture:
Pomegranate oil contains a human compatible form of pro-estrogen, which supports hormonal balance in both men and women. This helps to improve the texture of the skin.
- You can take a squirt Macola Oil (10 to 20 drops) in the mouth or make a suppository of it. To make a suppository use 2 baby bottle nipples and tape the bottom of them. Make a solution of Two Tbsp, of liquid coconut oil and 20 drops of Macola Oil. Pour into the molds and freeze. Pop out the suppository and insert into the rectum or the vagina.
Evening Primrose Oil:
Peripheral neuropathy is a common side effect of diabetes and other conditions. Older research has shown that taking linolenic acid (within the EPO) helps reduce neuropathy symptoms, such as hot and cold sensitivity, numbness, tingling, and weakness.
The GLA in EPO is thought to help acne by reducing skin inflammation and reducing the number of skin cells that cause lesions. It may also help the skin retain moisture.
According to a 2014 study, EPO may help relieve cheilitis, a condition that causes inflammation and pain in the lips caused by the acne drug isotretinoin (Accutane).
A separate study found that GLA supplementation reduced both inflammatory and noninflammatory acne lesions. An older study suggests that EPO is highly effective in treating premenstrual syndrome (PMS) symptoms such as depression, irritability, and bloating. Researchers believe some women experience PMS because they’re sensitive to normal prolactin levels in the body. GLA converts to a substance in the body (prostaglandin E1) thought to help prevent prolactin from triggering PMS.
Frankincense Oil (Boswellia carterii)
According to Dr. Joseph Mercola, “The monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes are the most valuable elements of frankincense oil. According to the book, “Reference Guide for Essential Oils,” by Connie and Alan Higley, monoterpenes help prevent and discharge toxins from your liver and kidneys, and have antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulating, analgesic (weak), and expectorant properties. Meanwhile, sesquiterpenes can go beyond the blood-brain barrier and simulate the limbic system of your brain, as well as your hypothalamus, and pineal and pituitary glands.” Its active component, boswellic acid, is an anti-inflammatory. It’s also thought that frankincense can help support cellular function, so it’s often used to soothe skin and reduce the appearance of blemishes. The findings of one 2015 study suggest that breast cancer cells may stop growing and die off when exposed to frankincense oil. Researchers concluded that, when administered, the oil appears to differentiate between healthy and cancerous cells. The oil can also suppress cancer cell viability. Frankincense oil can help break up phlegm deposits in your respiratory tract and lungs, and can potentially relieve bronchitis-related congestion.
Source: Can Frankincense Treat Cancer? By Traci Angel, Medically Reviewed by Debra Rose Wilson, PhD, MSN, RN, IBCLC, AHN-BC, CHT; Frankincense Oil: The ‘King’ of Oils by Dr. Joseph Mercola.
Source: 10 Benefits of Evening Primrose Oil and How to Use It by Annette McDermott, Medically Reviewed by Debra Rose Wilson, PhD, MSN, RN, IBCLC, AHN-BC, CHT
*These comments have not been approved by the FDA. This product is not intended to treat, diagnose, or address disease. All of the products in the Jernigan Nutraceutical product line work to enhance and support the restoration of the structure and function of the body’s crystalline matrix. Always consult with your healthcare professional before beginning this or any other dietary supplement.
Outside Source: http://bit.ly/1f6D6ie